pRIVACY POLICY

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

This Privacy Notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data using this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you book a Challenge, Camp or otherwise interact with us.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this Privacy Notice together with any other Privacy Notice or Fair Processing Notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are truly aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

WHO WE ARE

Pure MTB is a trading name of Ingenio et Arti Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (company number 08509508) with a registered address at 44 Monarch Close, Southampton, SO31 6UG, UK.

When you use our services, you’ll share some information with us. We want to be upfront about the information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with and the choices we give you to control, access and update your information. For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller of your personal data. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

Please read this privacy policy carefully in conjunction with our Cookie Policy.

If you have any comments, questions or requests regarding this privacy policy please address them to our registered address.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE

Information collected by us

If you have registered with us, we will have your email address. If you have booked a Challenge or Camp with us we will also collect personal information including your telephone number, postal address, full name as per your passport, date of birth, nationality, passport number, passport issue and expiry date, the method you chose to make your purchase, emergency contact (next of kin) information and information about any pre-existing medical conditions you have which may affect your ability to complete the Challenge or participate in Camp activities. We also collect information about how you use our services, such as the types of content you view or engage with or the frequency and duration of your activities. We will also collect your consent to receive communications from Pure MTB, our sponsors and partners.

In addition, our servers, logs, and other technologies automatically collect certain information (see below) to help us administer, protect, and improve our services; analyse usage; and improve users’ experience. We share personal information with others only as described in this policy, or when we believe that the law permits or requires it.

Information we collect automatically

Cookies: We may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons, web storage and unique advertising identifiers to collect information about your activity, browser and device. This data helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. If you prefer, you can remove or reject browser cookies through the settings on your browser or device. However, rejecting or removing cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our services. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Device information: We may also collect information about your device each time you use a site. If you have an account with us, we may collect information from or about the computers, phones or other devices where you log into our services. We may associate the information we collect from your different devices, which helps us provide consistent services across your devices. Here are some examples of the device information that we collect:

  • Attributes such as the operating system and hardware version.
  • Browser type and IP address

Log information: We also collect log information when you use our website. That information includes, among other things:

  • Details about how you’ve engaged with us.
  • Device information, such as web browser type and language.
  • Access times.
  • Pages viewed.
  • IP address.
  • Identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser.
  • Pages you visit before or after navigating to our website.

How we use your personal information

We use your information in several different ways. The table below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Category of personal data Purpose for processing Legal basis under the GDPR
Name and contact details
Deliver your purchase to you
Performance of a contract
Send you service messages by email or text, such as order updates
Performance of a contract
Send you information by email about our new products or services
Consent
So that you can participate in a challenge or camp
Performance of a contract
Fraud prevention and detection
Legal obligation
Date of birth information
Fraud prevention and detection
Legal obligation
Payment information (we don’t store this information)
Take payment and give refunds
Performance of a contract
Fraud prevention and detection
Legal obligation
Contact history with Pure MTB, eg over the phone, email or social media
Provide customer service and support
Performance of a contract
Train our staff
Legitimate interests
Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website
Improve our website and set default options for you.
Legitimate interests
Fraud protection and detection
Legal obligation

Who we share your personal information with

We share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:

  • Companies that get your order to you, such as payment service providers and delivery companies.
  • Companies who provide communication services such as bulk emailers.
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who help us run our business.
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud.
  • Companies who take part in the operation of Challenges and Camps, such as bike hire companies, Mountain Bike Guides, transport providers, restaurateurs, caterers or accommodations suppliers.
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites.

Please contact us to obtain a list of our third party suppliers. Some of those third-party recipients are based outside the European Economic Area — for further information including how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘Transfer of your information out of the EEA’. We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold on to your information for as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION OUT OF THE EEA

We transfer your personal information to Switzerland [being the jurisdiction in which our operations are hosted].

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is attached to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific countries approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use service providers based in Switzerland, we may transfer data to them if they provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and Switzerland.

CONTROL OVER YOUR INFORMATION

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have several important rights available to you for free. In summary, those include rights to:

  • be informed about how your personal information is being used (hopefully this privacy policy explains it all).
  • Access the personal information we hold about you.
  • Request that we transfer elements of your data to another service provider.
  • Request us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold.
  • Request the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations.
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured format.
  • Stop any direct marketing.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • write to us at Pure MTB, 44 Monarch Close, Southampton, SO31 6UG, UK.
  • let us have enough information to identify you;
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made many requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If you are not happy with how Pure MTB manages your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice was published on 01/02/2019 and last updated on 01/02/2019. Any changes we make to this notice will be posted on this page.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you wish to contact us please write to  Pure MTB, 44 Monarch Close, Southampton, SO31 6UG, UK.

GLOSSARY

Lawful Basis

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

COOKIE POLICY

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

“Cookies” may be used by us to provide you with, for example, customised information from our web site. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. For example, cookies allow us to understand the pages and advertisements you visit, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website. Depending on the type of cookie we use, cookies also allow us to make our website more user friendly, for example, permanent cookies allow us to save your password so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website.

If you wish, you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. Alternatively you can adjust your browser to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. How you adjust your browser to stop it accepting cookies or to notify you of them, will depend on the type of internet browser programme your computer uses. If your computer uses Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator, you will need to follow these instructions after clicking onto this link www.aboutcookies.org (Pure MTB is not responsible for the content of external websites. This link will open a new window.) Go to the heading “Manage Cookies”. Click onto the option you prefer, either stopping cookies being installed, or notifying you of them. From the list provided, click onto the programme which your computer uses. If this is not shown on the list, click on the “help” heading on the bar at the top of this page, search for information on “cookies” – an explanation of how to delete cookies will appear, then follow these instructions.

Please remember, cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers.

Your browser also generates other information, including which language the site is displayed in, and your Internet Protocol address (“IP address”). An IP address is a set of numbers which is assigned to your computer during a browsing session whenever you log on to the Internet via your internet service provider or your network (if you access the Internet from, for example, a computer at work). Your IP address is automatically logged by our servers and used to collect traffic data about visitors to our web sites. We do not use your IP address to identify you personally.